Australian International Experimental Film Festival

bringing quality experimental film and video from all over the world to Australia

2011 Festival Programme

All screenings take place at the suek-artist warehouse.
658 Plenty Road, Preston, Melbourne
map and travel details can be found here

Tickets available online (see below), doorsales also available if not sold out.

 

In the View of the Lens

8pm, Friday 29th April
The BAck doOR @ suek-artist

Apart
Richard Martin

Movement #2 (UK)
Daniel Hopkins, 4 mins, DV, 2010

Harmonic Ghosts (Aus)
Irene Proebsting, 3 mins, Super-8, 2009

ELY (USA)
Andrea Dojmi & Lorenzo Bona, 14 mins, DV, 2010

Subway (USA)
Angela Ferraiolo, 8 mins, DV, 2011

Vakratunda Avikunthak (India)
Ashish Chadha, 22 mins, DV, 2009

The Men (USA)
Charles Fairbanks, 3 mins, DV, 2010

Wrestling with my Father(USA)
Charles Fairbanks, 5 mins, DV, 2010

724 14th St (Taiwan)
Ching Yi Tseng, 10 mins, DV, 2010

Apart (Canada)
Richard Martin, 8 mins, DV, 2010

Tickets $8/$6
Door opens 7:45pm

 

Download 2011 Festival programme (pdf 2.7mb)

 

 

Borrowing from the Palette of Another

6pm, Saturday 30th April
The BAck doOR @ suek-artist

ZeitEYE
Bob Cotton

Guess It's Over (UK)
Derek Hart, 5 mins, DV, 2006

camp (US)
Peter Freund, 7 mins, DV, 2010

Prelude (USA)
Roger Deutsch, 7:30 mins, DV, 2011

Personal Electronics (UK)
Steven Ball, 30:30 mins, DV, 2010

ZeitEYE (UK)
Bob Cotton, 11 mins, DV, 2010

Woman Nature Alone (UK)
Erica Scourti, 10:30 mins, DV, 2011

Monologue (Ireland)
Maximillian Le Cain, 2 mins, DV, 2010

Posthaste Perennial Pattern (USA)
Jodie Mack, 4 mins, 16mm, 2010

Phasing Waves (Ireland/USA)
Paul O Donoghue, 7 mins, DV, 2011

 

Tickets $8/$6
Door opens 5:45pm

Saturday double session tickets $12/$9 [online special only]
(double up to see both Saturday screenings)  

Download 2011 Festival programme (pdf 2.7mb)

 

 

Aging in Beauty

8pm Saturday 30th April
The BAck doOR @ suek-artist

The Discovery of Dr. M
Virginia Hilyard

The Discovery of Dr. M (Aus)
Virginia Hilyard, 5 mins, DV, 2008

Africa 1 (Japan)
Shinkan Tamaki, 11:30 mins, 16mm, 2010

Cees (France)
Viola Groenhart, 10 mins, DV, 2010

Against Cinema (Spain)
Alberto Cabrera Bernal, 9 mins, DV, 2010

Earthrise (Canada)
David Baumflek, 6 mins, DV, 2011

Barbie (Chile)
Gianfranco Fosch, 5 mins, DV, 2009

Bosun's Chair (UK/Aus)
Mike Leggett, 7:30 mins, DV, 2010

Carte du Ciel (Canada)
David Baumflek, 12 mins, DV, 2011

 

Tickets $8/$6
Door opens 7:45pm

Saturday double session tickets $12/$9 [online special only]
(double up to see both Saturday screenings - arrive at 5:45pm)

Download 2011 Festival programme (pdf 2.7mb)

 

 

Colouring the Time Factor

8pm Sunday 1st May
The BAck doOR @ suek-artist

Floating with Sharks
Deborah White

Arbitrary Object (UK)
AO, 10 mins, DV, 2010

Washes (USA)
Norbert Shieh, 8:30 mins, DV, 2010

Colour Glass and Chrome (Aus)
Tony Woods, 20 mins, Super-8, 2005

In the Depths (Aus)
Virginia Hilyard, 13:30 mins, DV, 2006

Floating with Sharks (Aus)
Deborah White, 6:30 mins, DV, 2011

A Whole New World (Aus)
Josephine Skinner, 3 mins, DV, 2011

Skin and Bones (Norway)
Stine Wexelsen Goks√łyr, 5 mins, DV, 2010

aim (Italy)
Benna, 3 mins, DV, 2010

Vice Versa Et Cetera (UK)
Simon Payne, 10 mins, DV, 2010

 

Tickets $8/$6
Door opens 7:45pm

 

Download 2011 Festival programme (pdf 2.7mb)